Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “A person who, with intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully and truthfully to any matter pending in any court, or before a Grand Jury, Administrative agency or any other State or local governmental unit, forcibly detains such party or witness, or communicates, directly or indirectly, to such party or witness any knowingly false information or a threat of injury or damage to the property or person of any individual or offers or delivers or threatens to withhold money or another thing of value to any individual commits a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/32–4(b) (West 2008).
Accordingly, in order to prove the mens rea element, the State must demonstrate that defendant had the “intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully and truthfully.”
¶ 13 Defendant's position on appeal is that, at most, the evidence at trial showed that his intent was to deter Jones from showing up in court in order to testify.