Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id. at 2, 133 Ill.Dec. 898, 541 N.E.2d 1336. The appellate court reversed the defendant's conviction, finding that the State had failed to prove the mens rea element. See id. at 3, 133 Ill.Dec. 898, 541 N.E.2d 1336. The court examined the elements of the crime and held that the defendant should have been charged instead with compounding a crime, which is a different offense. See id. at 4, 133 Ill.Dec. 898, 541 N.E.2d 1336 (citing People v. Scribner, 108 Ill.App.3d 1138, 64 Ill.Dec. 608, 440 N.E.2d 160 (1982)); see also 720 ILCS 5/32–1 (West 2008) (). Compounding a crime is defined as “receiv[ing] or offer[ing] to another any consideration for a promise not to prosecute or aid in the prosection of an offender.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) (Emphasis in original.) Id. at 3, 133 Ill.Dec. 898, 541 N.E.2d 1336 (quoting Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, ¶ 32–1(a)). The court reasoned as follows, which we reproduce at length for context: