Case Law People v. Witherspoon
[…] The statute provides that a copy of the motion to seal must be served upon the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more than one, the convictions, was or were obtained (see id. § 160.59[2][c] ). If the district attorney objects to the motion to seal, the district attorney must notify the court within 45 days (see id. ). Additionally, CPL 160.59(2)(d) provides that when the motion to seal is filed with the court, the court "shall request and receive from the division of criminal justice services a fingerprint based criminal history record of the defendant, including any sealed or suppressed records," and "[t]he division of criminal justice services also shall include a criminal history report, if any, from the federal bureau of investigation regarding any criminal history information that occurred in other jurisdictions."

CPL 160.59(3) provides that the reviewing court must summarily deny the defendant's application when specified conditions are met (see id.; People v. Miranda, 205 A.D.3d at 736, 167 N.Y.S.3d 183, 167 N.Y.S.3d ; People v. Bugge, 197 A.D.3d at 655, 153 N.Y.S.3d 107, 153 N.Y.S.3d ; People v. Shrayef, 181 A.D.3d at 936, 122 N.Y.S.3d 63, 122 N.Y.S.3d ). As relevant to this appeal, CPL 160.59(3) provides that the motion to seal "shall" be summarily denied where "the defendant was convicted of any crime after the date of the entry of judgement [sic] of the last conviction for which sealing is sought" ( id. § 160.59[3][f] [emphasis added]). In addition, CPL 160.59(5) provides that an eligible offense may not be sealed until after the statutorily prescribed 10–year period has passed.

CPL 160.59(6) provides that "[u]pon determining that the application is not subject to mandatory denial pursuant to subdivision three of this section and that the application is opposed by the district attorney, the sentencing judge or county or supreme court shall conduct a hearing on the application in order to consider any evidence offered by either party that would aid the sentencing judge in his or her decision whether to seal the records of the defendant's convictions. No hearing is required if the district attorney does not oppose the application" (emphasis added; see People v. Bugge, 197 A.D.3d at 655, 153 N.Y.S.3d 107, 153 N.Y.S.3d ).

Provided the defendant meets the eligibility requirements, the court: