Case Law Progressive Se. Ins. Co. v. B&T Bulk LLC
[…] Hughley v. State , 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1003 (Ind. 2014). That is, "The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Ind. Trial Rule 56(C).

I. Interstate vs. Intrastate

[11] Progressive first argues the MCS-90 endorsement only applies to the interstate transportation of property and because Brown was on an intrastate trip at the time of the accident, there is no coverage. Section 30 of the Motor Carrier Act is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31139, which provides:

(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier or motor private carrier (as such terms are defined in section 13102 of this title) in the United States between a place in a State and--
(A) a place in another State ;
(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or
(C) a place outside the United States.

(Emphasis added); see also 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a) ("This subpart applies to for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce." (emphasis added)).1