Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We have long recognized that there are three ways by which a person may become a parent: conception, adoption or pursuant to the artificial insemination statutes.17 See, e.g., Doe v. Doe, 244 Conn. 403, 435, 710 A.2d 1297 (1998); Remkiewicz v. Remkiewicz, 180 Conn. 114, 116–17, 429 A.2d 833 (1980). The definitional section of chapter 803 of the General Statutes, which deals with termination of parental rights and adoption, defines “ ‘[p]arent’ ” as “a biological or adoptive parent....” General Statutes § 45a–707 (5). The same definitional section defines “ ‘[t]ermination of parental rights' ” as “the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and the child's parent or parents ....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a–707 (8). Reading these two subdivisions of the same statute together suggests that only persons who are biological or adoptive parents have parental rights with respect to the subject children.