Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiff then sought attorney fees. The Court of Appeals denied plaintiff's request, reasoning that the phrase “attorney fees” does not include the value of legal services performed by an attorney acting pro se. Colby v. Gunson, 229 Or.App. 167, 210 P.3d 917 (2009). We allowed plaintiff's petition for review and now reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
Plaintiff requested that defendant, the state medical examiner, disclose autopsy and laboratory reports prepared during the investigation of a police shooting. Plaintiff made the request pursuant to ORS 192.420, which provides that, with certain exceptions, “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state.” Defendant refused to disclose the reports, contending that they were exempt from disclosure. Plaintiff petitioned the Attorney General to order defendant to disclose the reports, and the Attorney General denied plaintiff's petition.