Case Law Rice v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Commissioner of Correction , 325 Conn. 640, 694, 159 A.3d 1112 (2017). It is not within the purview of this court to second-guess the habeas court's credibility determinations. Accordingly, there is no basis for us to conclude that the habeas court abused its discretion when it denied the petition for certification to appeal.4

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

1 General Statutes § 52-470 provides in relevant part: "(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments in the case, and shall inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require. ...