Case Law Sch. Dist. of Phila. v. Phila. Fed'n of Teachers
[…] (Appellant's Br. at 1–2.)

III. DISCUSSION
A. Act 46

The District argues Section 696(k)(2) of Act 46, when viewed in light of prior decisions of our Supreme Court, mandates that this Court vacate the Award because once the CBA expired, the provisions of Act 46 controlled, thereby enabling the District to impose new non-mandatory terms unilaterally, without engaging in prior bargaining under the CBA. (Appellant's Br. at 21.)

Section 696(k)(2) of Act 46 provides in pertinent part:

(2) No distressed school district of the first class shall be required to engage in collective bargaining negotiations or enter into memoranda of understanding or other agreements regarding any of the following issues:
...
(ii) Decisions related to reductions in force.
(iii) Staffing patterns and assignments, class schedules, academic calendar, places of instruction, pupil assessment and teacher preparation time.

24 P.S. § 6–696(k)(2)(ii),(iii).

In support of its argument, the District cites City of Pittsburgh v.