Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. at 585, 302 P.3d 460.
It is undisputed that in this case defendants were "social hosts" within the meaning of ORS 471.565(1). In granting defendants' motion for summary judgment, the trial court reasoned that it was bound by our interpretation of ORS 471.565(1) in Schutz, in which we concluded that the statute provides immunity to a social host for any claim for damages that are caused by the voluntary consumption of alcohol.2
On appeal, plaintiff asserts that her claims fall within an exception to immunity described in the second sentence of ORS 471.565(1), for claims "based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages." Plaintiff notes that the complaint does not allege that defendants were negligent in the serving of alcohol. Rather, defendants' negligence is alleged to have occurred before the serving of alcohol, in training and in permitting, planning, and authorizing the event at La Costita.