Case Law Schuyler Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Kimberly R. (In re Issac Q.)
[…] "[A] permanently neglected child is one who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent has failed, for at least one year after the child came into the agency's care, to substantially and continuously or repeatedly plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship" ( Matter of Leon YY. [Christopher ZZ.], 206 A.D.3d 1093, 1094, 168 N.Y.S.3d 737 [3d Dept. 2022] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; accord Social Services Law § 384–b [7][a] ). "[D]iligent efforts ... mean[s] reasonable attempts by an authorized agency to assist, develop and encourage a meaningful relationship between the parent and child" ( Social Services Law § 384–b [7][f] ), and the petitioning agency bears the burden of proving – by clear and convincing evidence – that such diligent efforts were made (see Matter of Jase M. [Holly N.], 190 A.D.3d 1238, 1241, 141 N.Y.S.3d 153 [3d Dept. 2021], lvs denied 37 N.Y.3d 901, 146