Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Investment Trusts and Investment Companies: Hearings Before a Subcomm. of the Comm. on Banking & Currency on S. 3580, 76th Cong. 30 (1940). The Advisers Act thus "substitute[s] a philosophy of full disclosure for the philosophy of caveat emptor" and prescribes federal fiduciary standards for investment advisers. Cap. Gains, 375 U.S. at 186, 84 S.Ct. 275; Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 471 n.11, 97 S.Ct. 1292, 51 L.Ed.2d 480 (1977).
At issue here are sections 206(1) and 206(2) of the Advisers Act. Section 206(1) makes it unlawful for an investment adviser "to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1). Section 206(2), in turn, prohibits an investment adviser from "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2).
We draw the following facts from the summary judgment record and present them in the light most favorable to Appellants. See González-Piña v. Rodríguez, 407 F.3d 425, 431 (1st Cir. 2005).