Case Law Serrano v. State
[…] As Serrano properly concedes in his reply brief, this court rejected these arguments in Copeland v. State , 240 So. 3d 58, 59–60 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018), for the reasons expressed in Beckman v. State , 230 So. 3d 77, 94-97 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). We therefore affirm on this issue without further discussion.

III.

We next address Serrano's argument that the sentencing court violated his Eighth Amendment right against cruel and unusual punishment when it weighed the wishes of the victim's family and friends in deciding whether to sentence Serrano to life in prison.

By way of background, section 921.1401(2) of the juvenile sentencing statute directs the court to consider ten non-exhaustive factors "relevant to the offense and the defendant's youth and attendant circumstances" when determining whether life is an appropriate sentence for a juvenile homicide offender. One of the designated factors is "[t]he effect of the crime on the victim's family and the community." § 921.1401(2)(b), Fla. Stat.