Case Law Shields v. United States
[…] Now Shields will be in pain for the remainder of his life because of the VA's delay in properly treating his back.

Shields filed an administrative claim for malpractice with the VA, but the claim was denied. He followed by filing this lawsuit. Doc. #1. He has twice amended his complaint, Docs. #11 and #13, and he now sues the United States for medical malpractice under the FTCA.1

The Government moves to dismiss pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12 on grounds that Shields has not complied with Connecticut's special pleading requirements for a medical malpractice claim. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a. Because the terms and operation of Connecticut's law are fundamental to this ruling, I will describe its pleading requirements in some detail.

Connecticut law provides that no civil action shall be filed for medical malpractice "unless the attorney or party filing the action ... has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a(a). To implement this duty of inquiry, the law imposes an explicit good faith certification requirement: that "[t]he complaint ... shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action ... that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant." Ibid.