Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. 2d at 502, 459 P.3d 359. "The tax must actually reflect a reasonable sense of how income is generated." Id. at 502-03, 459 P.3d 359.
¶16 Gross income from services is taxed by the City based on "multiplying apportionable income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the payroll factor plus the service-income factor and the denominator of which is two." Former RCW 35.102.130(3). The parties dispute only the calculation of the service income factor.
¶17 The service income factor reflects the proportion of service income earned in the city as compared with other locations. Former RCW 35.102.130(3)(b). The statute defines the service income factor as follows:
The service income factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total service income of the taxpayer in the city during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total service income of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
¶18 Subsection (3)(b)(i) provides that service income is in the city if "[t]he customer location is in the city[.]" Under subsection (b)(ii) service income is in the city if "[t]he income-producing activity is performed in more than one location and a greater proportion of the service-income-producing activity is performed in the city than in any other location, based