Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. 777, 785, 739 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2013). The decision whether to allow a defendant to withdraw his plea "rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case." Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 324, 52 S.E.2d 872, 873 (1949). The court's ruling will be reversed "only upon ‘clear evidence that [the decision] was not judicially sound.’ " Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 477, 488, 500 S.E.2d 219, 225 (1998)(quoting Nat'l Linen Serv. v. Parker, 21 Va. App. 8, 19, 461 S.E.2d 404, 410 (1995) ).
Code § 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
" Code § 19.2-296 treats pleas of guilty and nolo contendere alike in the context of a motion to withdraw." Jefferson, 27 Va. App. at 485, 500 S.E.2d at 223.