Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Instead, our constitution provides that "[t]he powers and duties of ... [the] attorney-general ... shall be as prescribed by law." Ariz. Const. art. 5, § 9. Therefore, the authority of the Attorney General must be found in statute. See, e.g. , Shute v. Frohmiller, 53 Ariz. 483, 488, 90 P.2d 998 (1939) (), overruled in part on other grounds by Hudson v. Kelly , 76 Ariz. 255, 263 P.2d 362 (1953).
¶9 The Attorney General asserts he is authorized to challenge ABOR's policies that allegedly violate the "nearly free as possible" provision by A.R.S. § 41-193, which establishes the Department of Law and specifies its duties. Section 41-193(A)(2) provides that the department "shall ... [a]t the direction of the governor or when deemed necessary by the attorney general, prosecute and defend any proceeding in a state court other than the supreme court in which the state or an officer thereof is a party or has an interest."
¶10 The Attorney General interprets this language as conferring upon him the authority to file a lawsuit, even against other state agencies, when he finds that the state has an interest in the matter.