Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Crumpton was found guilty of five counts of first degree rape and one count of residential burglary.
State v. Crumpton, noted at 82 Wash.App. 1015, slip. op. at 2–7, 1996 WL 1083334, review denied, 130 Wash.2d 1018, 928 P.2d 415 (1996) (emphasis added).
¶ 3 Eighteen years later, Crumpton petitioned for RCW 10.73.170 postconviction DNA testing of items from the victim's “rape kit,” and a flannel sheet, two white handkerchiefs, and hairs collected at the scene. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 28. The State conceded that Crumpton had met RCW 10.73.170(2)'s preliminary pleading requirements.FN1
¶ 4 Accepting the State's concession, the superior court considered whether Crumpton had “shown ‘the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.’ ” CP at 62 (quoting RCW 10.73.170(3)). Remarking that the evidence presented at trial was “factually strong,” the superior court entered written findings of fact and conclusions of law. CP at 62 ( of Fact (FF) I). The superior court noted that “Crumpton's argument: ... that the Court must presume that the DNA testing would be both favorable and exculpatory, [was] essentially the same argument that was put forth by the dissenting justices in Riofta,FN2[]” which view the “majority opinion ... rejected ...” and held instead that the statute “ ‘asks a defendant to show a reasonable probability of his innocence before requiring State resources to be expended on a test.’ ” CP at 64 (Conclusion of Law (CL) IV) (quoting Riofta, 166 Wash.2d at 369–70, 209 P.3d 467 (citing RCW 10.73.170(3))).FN3
¶ 5 The superior court concluded that Crumpton had “failed to show a ‘reasonable probability of his innocence’ ” or “the ‘likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.’ ” CP at 64 (CL III) (quoting RCW 10.73.170(3)). Thus, it denied Crumpton's motion for postconviction DNA testing. Crumpton appeals.