Case Law State v. Drumbor
[…] See ORS 813.200 ; ORS 813.220 (outlining criteria the court shall consider for whether to allow or deny a diversion petition). Each defendant also entered into a negotiated agreement (sometimes known as a "reckless setover agreement") under which the reckless driving charge would be dismissed upon successful completion of diversion. The court allowed the petitions, and each defendant began a one-year diversion period. As part of the court's order allowing the petitions, the trial court entered an order mandated by ORS 813.602(3)(a)(A) that defendants must install and use an IID "in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement." Further, as required by ORS 813.604(1), the court sent a copy of its orders to the Oregon Department of Transportation, Driver and Motor Vehicle Services Division (DMV), which must place a notation on the driving record of the person required to install the device.