Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On October 17, 2018, Galvan-Contreras went to the Bloomington Police Department for a voluntary interview. Initially, he denied recording E.B. with his cell phone camera in the fitness center bathroom stall. But later during the interview, Galvan-Contreras admitted to placing his cellphone camera between a gap in the bathroom stalls. He also told the officers that
The State charged Galvan-Contreras with violating the interference with privacy statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd.1(e)(2).1 The statute makes it a crime to "surreptitiously" install or use a device to photograph or record in a place "where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts." Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d)(1). The surreptitious recording or photography must be done "with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant." Id. , subd. 1(d)(2). The offense is a gross misdemeanor. Id. , subd. 1(d). But the statute elevates the offense to a felony if the defendant "violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." Minn.