Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
State v. Gray
OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE
Maureen Marie Cyr, Washington Appellate Project, Seattle, WA, for Petitioner.
Kristin Ann Relyea, James Morrissey Whisman, King County Prosecutor's Office, Prosecuting Atty. King County, King Co. Pros./App. Unit Supervisor, Seattle, WA, for Respondent.
[174 Wash.2d 922]¶ 1 RCW 9.94A.753(1) requires a court to “determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days.” RCW 9.94A.753(4) authorizes a court to modify the amount of restitution “during any period of time the offender remains under the court's jurisdiction.” At issue in this case is whether RCW 9.94A.753(4) permits a court to modify a restitution order more than 180 days after sentencing to include expenses that were incurred before the trial court issued its original restitution order.