Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Escape from jail consists of any person who shall have been lawfully committed to any jail, escaping or attempting to escape from such jail." Section 30-22-8. The UJI identifies the three essential elements present in Section 30-22-8 as follows:
UJI 14-2221 NMRA. The UJI also provides, in a use note, that "[i]f the escape is from a jail release program, use UJI 14-2228 [ NMRA,]" which lists the six essential elements for escape from an inmate-release program. UJI 14-2221 use note 1.
{5} Escape from an inmate-release program is a crime established in NMSA 1978, Section 33-2-46 (1980): "Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who have been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape." Under the UJI, escape from an inmate-release program consists of six elements:
UJI 14-2228. The use notes to the UJI provide that "[the escape from an inmate-release program] instruction is also to be used for escape from jail." UJI 14-2228 use note 1.