Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Her narrow argument is that, to convict a person of the specific offense of possession of "methamphetamine" under ORS 475.894, the state must prove that the person knew that the substance in his or her possession was methamphetamine specifically, as opposed to a controlled substance generally. That is, defendant argues that the identity of the substance as "methamphetamine" is a material element of the offense to which the required mental state of "knowingly or intentionally" applies. The state disagrees.
Defendant’s argument relies on ORS 161.095(2), which provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105 , a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
(Emphases added.) The state, in turn, relies on ORS 161.105, which provides, in relevant part:
(Emphases added.)
There is no dispute that ORS 475.894 is "outside the Oregon Criminal Code" for purposes of ORS 161.105(1)(b). See ORS 161.005 ().