Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.
Because "the legislature has provided no guidance about how we should determine whether an offense ‘clearly indicates’ such legislative intent," the Supreme Court has identified a nonexhaustive list of factors to consider: (1) the text of the statute, (2) the nature of the element at issue, (3) the legislative history, and (4) the purpose of the statute. Id. at 492-95, 268 P.3d 568.
Here, the text of the statute is dispositive. See State v. Wiborg , 285 Or. App. 131, 137, 396 P.3d 258 (2017) (). ORS 475.894(1) provides, in part, "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess methamphetamine * * *." We have described similarly structured statutes as ambiguous because " ‘[a]s a matter of grammar * * * it is not at all clear how far down the sentence the word "knowingly" is intended to travel.’ " State v. Schodrow , 187 Or.