Case Law State v. Howe
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The State has the burden of proving every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Baeza, 100 Wash.2d 487, 488, 670 P.2d 646 (1983). The duty to register arises only after a conviction for a previous sex offense. Oostra v. Holstine, 86 Wash.App. 536, 544-45, 937 P.2d 195 (1997).

¶ 8 Under RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a),4 any person convicted of a sex offense must register with the sheriff of the county in which he resides. The definition of "sex offense" includes, "Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under this subsection." RCW 9A.44.130(10)(a)(iv).

¶ 9 To determine whether an out-of-state conviction qualifies as a "sex offense," a trial court compares the out-of-state statute with comparable laws of this state. See State v. Morley, 134 Wash.2d 588, 605-06, 952 P.2d 167 (1998).