Case Law State v. Jonas
[…] Tew, 326 N.C. 732, 734-35, 392 S.E.2d 603, 604-05 (1990); State v. McBride, 120 N.C.App. 623, 625, 463 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1995), aff'd per curiam, 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996); Form AOC-CR-300 paragraph 20 (Rev. 5/18); Record page 17 at paragraph 20; and page 7 lines 4-10 of the plea transcript.

ANALYSIS
A. Appellate Jurisdiction

¶ 7 "In North Carolina, a defendant's right to pursue an appeal from a criminal conviction is a creation of state statute." McBride, 120 N.C.App. at 624, 463 S.E.2d at 404. Generally, a defendant who pleads guilty does not have a right to appeal. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-1444(e) (2019). However, N.C. G.S. § 15A-979(b) provides an exception for defendants appealing a final order denying a motion to suppress. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-979(b) (2019) (emphasis added) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.").