Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶15 Notably, the district court found that "the State only established a 200 foot incursion over the fog line that occurred only when traffic in front and next to the defendant came to a stop on Interstate 5."18 Thus, there is no dispute that Kocher operated her vehicle partially over the fog line, which is off the roadway, for a distance of 200 feet.19
¶16 The dispute between the parties centers on which of two statutes controls the determination whether reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop exists under these undisputed facts. Kocher argues that RCW 46.61.140 controls. The State maintains that RCW 46.61.670 controls. We agree with the State.
¶17 In relevant part, RCW 41.61.670 provides:
It shall be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle ... over or along any pavement ... on a public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof, except ... for the purpose of stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the pavement....[20 ]