Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [S]ection 775.21(5)(a)3. sets forth the procedure to be followed when the offender was civilly committed or committed a similar criminal sexual offense in another jurisdiction, but has established or maintained a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in Florida.
Id. The court stated further, "McKenzie was an offender who should have been, but was not, designated as a sexual predator at the time of sentencing." Id. (citing § 775.21(5)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. (2009)).
The Fifth District focused on section 775.21(5)(c), which states in part:
If the Department of Corrections, the [D]epartment [of Law Enforcement], or any other law enforcement agency obtains information which indicates that an offender meets the sexual predator criteria but the court did not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator as required in paragraph (a), the Department of Corrections, the department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify the state attorney who prosecuted the offense for offenders described in subparagraph (a)1., or the state attorney of the county where the offender establishes or maintains a residence upon first entering the state for offenders described in subparagraph (a)3.
The court stated, "Notably, ... section [775.21(5)(c)] references subsections (5)(a)1. and (5)(a)3., but fails to reference subsection (5)(a)2.—the subsection applicable to McKenzie." McKenzie , 272 So. 3d at 810.