Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Moses, 104 Wash. App. 153, 15 P.3d 1058 (2001). The Court of Appeals relied upon several cases interpreting RCW 10.43.040 to conclude the statute has been construed to extend to offenses committed "within the territory of another sovereign." Moses, 104 Wash.App. at 157, 15 P.3d 1058. The court held RCW 10.43.040 did not bar the State's prosecution because the offenses did not occur within the territory of the Tulalip Tribes. Moses, 104 Wash. App. at 158-59, 15 P.3d 1058. We granted Moses' petition for review.
The statute at issue, RCW 10.43.040, provides:
Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or country, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, in a judicial proceeding conducted under the criminal laws of such state or country, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense. Nothing in this section affects or prevents a prosecution in a court of this state of any person who has received administrative or nonjudicial punishment, civilian or military, in another state or country based upon the same act or omission.
(Emphasis added.)1