Case Law State v. N.A. (In re Interest of N.A.)
[…] "...fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard ‘at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’ " In re N.A. , 2016 ND 91, ¶ 10, 879 N.W.2d 82 (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge , 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976) ). The first inquiry in every due proc..."
Document | U.S. District Court — District of North Dakota – 2020
Kotalik v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
"...for statutory interpretation. See, e.g., Palmer v. Gentek Building Prods., Inc., 936 N.W.2d 552, 559 (N.D. 2019) (quoting In re N.A., 879 N.W.2d 82, 84 (N.D. 2016) ); N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-02 ("Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intent..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial
2 books and journal articles
Document | Núm. 50-4, January 2017 – 2017
Review of the Year 2015?2016 in Family Law: Domestic Dockets Stay Busy