Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶8 Ohl argues that the District Court erroneously denied his motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence by misinterpreting the relevant charging statute for the crime of escape. To succeed on a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, a defendant must show that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could not find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Cybulski , 2009 MT 70, ¶ 42, 349 Mont. 429, 204 P.3d 7 ; § 46-16-403, MCA. Ohl was charged with escape under § 45-7-306, MCA. Section 45-7-306(2), MCA, provides in relevant part that a "person subject to official detention commits the offense of escape if the person knowingly or purposely eludes official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited time." "Official detention" is defined to include "placement of a person in the legal custody of a municipality, a county, or the state as a result of ... a conviction for an offense or of having been charged with an offense."