Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Patterson notes that Montana's conversion statute, § 27–1–320, MCA, was drafted based on the Field Civil Code and that both California and North Dakota have similar statutes also originating from the Field Civil Code, leading to his citation of Gladstone v. Hillel , 203 Cal.App.3d 977, 250 Cal.Rptr. 372 (1988) and Harwood State Bank v. Charon , 466 N.W.2d 601 (N.D. 1991). In Gladstone, the conversion victim sought reimbursement of expenses actually incurred in preparation for litigation under Cal. Civ. Code § 3336(2) (LexisNexis 2016), as “fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” The victim's damages were denied. Similarly, in Harwood, a case we cited in Barrick, the North Dakota Supreme Court was asked to determine if attorney fees could be claimed under N.D. (2016) Cent.