Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hillel , 203 Cal.App.3d 977, 250 Cal.Rptr. 372 (1988) and Harwood State Bank v. Charon , 466 N.W.2d 601 (N.D. 1991). In Gladstone, the conversion victim sought reimbursement of expenses actually incurred in preparation for litigation under Cal. Civ. Code § 3336(2) (LexisNexis 2016), as “fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” The victim's damages were denied. Similarly, in Harwood, a case we cited in Barrick, the North Dakota Supreme Court was asked to determine if attorney fees could be claimed under N.D. (2016) Cent. Code § 32–03–23(3), as “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of property.” The North Dakota Supreme Court held the fees could not be claimed.