Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nothing in the record before us indicates when either the calendar setting under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(b) (2017) or the setting of the definite trial date under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-49.4(c) (2017) occurred in this case.
Defendant was not formally arraigned until the day of trial. Apparently, a formal arraignment was not requested by Defendant at any time prior to the scheduled trial date. Formal arraignment may be waived. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) (2017), "[a] defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this section only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment."
This Court addressed similar issues to those at bar in both State v. Swink , 252 N.C. App. 218, 797 S.E.2d 330 (2017) and State v. Jones , 248 N.C. App. 418, 789 S.E.2d 651 (2016). In Jones , the defendant never requested a formal arraignment pursuant to N.C. Gen.