Case Law State v. Stephens
[…] The trial court concluded that Exhibit 2 was irrelevant and inadmissible and reserved ruling on Exhibit 1 "until trial to determine its potential relevance in context."

1. The State argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding Exhibit 2 as it matched the witnesses’ descriptions of the murder weapon and was relevant to show that Stephens had access to a gun other than the .22-caliber gun his girlfriend described.

Under OCGA § 24-4-401 ("Rule 401"), "relevant evidence" is "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Although OCGA § 24-4-402 provides that, generally, "[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible," it also provides that "[e]vidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible."