Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] {10} Generally, "[w]e review the [district] court's decision to exclude or admit evidence for an abuse of discretion." State v. Hanson , 2015-NMCA-057, ¶ 5, 348 P.3d 1070. State v. Garcia , 2016-NMCA-044, ¶ 8, 370 P.3d 791.
{11} The Implied Consent Act provides in relevant part that "[o]nly the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 ... shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content." Section 66-8-109(A). Section 66-8-103 in turn limits the class of persons who may withdraw blood to the following: "Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test."