Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] {3} A uniformed officer was summoned to investigate Defendant for DWI. Defendant failed standardized field sobriety tests and was arrested for DWI. Defendant agreed to a blood test and was transported to the Plains Regional Medical Center (PRMC), a hospital in Clovis, where Mirna Gaxiola, a certified phlebotomist, drew Defendant's blood for testing.
{4} Defendant was charged with DWI (4th Offense). Defendant moved to exclude his blood test results. Defendant asserted the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate the testing was conducted in accordance with the Implied Consent Act, under Section 66-8-103, which provides that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." Id. ; see also § 66-8-109(A) ().