Case Law State v. Wu
[…] The majority opinion held that whether Wu’s prior convictions qualified as predicate offenses for felony DUI was a question of law for the court,1 leaving to the jury the issue of whether the prior convictions existed. Id. at 687-89, 431 P.3d 1070. This court granted Wu’s petition for review. 193 Wash.2d 1002, 438 P.3d 120 (2019).

ANALYSIS2
DUI Felony Statutes and Their Requirements

¶7 Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a) (2016), driving under the influence is elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055."3 Former RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii) defines "prior offenses" for purposes of the felony DUI statute as including "[a] conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249 [negligent driving], 46.61.500 [reckless driving], or 9A.36.050 [reckless endangerment] or an equivalent local ordinance, if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [DUI ] or 46.61.504 [physical control of vehicle under the influence], or an equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 [vehicular homicide] or 46.61.522 [vehicular assault]." (Emphasis added.) Restated, for present purposes, under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii),4 a qualifying "prior offense" includes a conviction for reckless driving "if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a [DUI]."5