Case Law State v. Young
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT BY HIRAOKA, J.

This case requires that we decide whether Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 707-733.6(2) (Supp. 2012) violates the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. The Sixth Amendment requires a unanimous verdict to convict the defendant of a serious offense. Ramos v. Louisiana, ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1390, 1395, 206 L. Ed. 2d 583 (2020). The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the states from making or enforcing "any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States[.]" HRS § 707-733.6 makes it a crime for a person who either resides with, or has recurring access to, a minor, to engage in "three or more acts of sexual penetration or sexual contact with the minor over a period of time, while the minor is under the age of fourteen years." Subsection (2) of the statute provides:

To convict under this section, the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts have occurred; the jury need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.