Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State , 793 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. 2010) ).
We begin with a recitation of the three offenses under which the jury returned guilty verdicts. The first-degree premeditated murder statute makes it a crime to cause "the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.185 (1) (2000). By contrast, the second-degree intentional murder statute makes it a crime to cause "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation. " Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2018) (emphasis added). Finally, the second-degree felony murder statute makes it a crime to cause "the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting." Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1) (2018) (emphasis added).