Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Considered and decided by the court without oral argument.
A Ramsey County jury found appellant Raymond Cortez Steward guilty of first-degree premediated murder, second-degree intentional murder, and second-degree felony murder in connection with the shooting death of Talvous McKinney. The district court convicted Steward of first-degree premeditated murder and sentenced him to life with the possibility of release after 30 years. On direct appeal, we affirmed his conviction. Seventeen years later, Steward moved to correct his sentence, claiming that his conviction violated Minn. Stat. § 611.02 (2018). Under section 611.02, when "there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty," a defendant shall be convicted of only the lowest degree offense. The district court denied Steward's motion without holding an evidentiary hearing. Because the district court did not abuse its discretion in doing so, we affirm.