Case Law Stewart v. United States
[…] E.g., United States v. Ker Y ang, 799 F.3d 750, 752 (7th Cir.2015).

Robbery is not an enumerated offense, and in Samuel Johnson, 135 S.Ct. at 2557, the Supreme Court struck down the residual clause as unconstitutionally vague. Samuel Johnson applies retroactively to cases on collateral review. Welch v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 1257, 194 L.Ed.2d 387 (2016) ; Price v. United States, 795 F.3d 731 (7th Cir.2015). Accordingly, unless Wisconsin robbery qualifies under the force clause it cannot serve as an ACCA predicate.

Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1) provides:

Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a ... felony:
(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or
(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.

Petitioner concedes that the statute appears to fit within the force clause. Indeed, in United States v.