Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jones , 611 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. 2020). In addition, under the September 1, 2019 amendments, the party must show its "legal action is based on or is in response to [the] party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.003(a), .005(b); accord Coleman , 512 S.W.3d at 898. Section 27.010, which provides the exemptions to the TCPA, was amended in 2019 to include an exemption for common law fraud. See Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 378, § 9, sec. 27.010, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 684 ).
The evolution of section 27.010 provides a context for our analysis. As enacted in 2011, the statute exempted only (a) enforcement actions brought in the name of Texas or a political subdivision of the State by state and county attorneys; (b) "legal action[s] brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is a buyer or customer"; and (c) personal injury legal actions. Act of May 21, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, sec. 27.010 (amended 2019) ). In 2019, the Texas Legislature amended the TCPA to exempt from its application various legal actions, including a legal action for common law fraud.