Case Law Sunrise Resort Ass'n, Inc. v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Linton v. Arenac Co. Rd. Comm. , 273 Mich.App. 107, 112, 729 N.W.2d 883 (2006).

The sewage-disposal-system-event exception is set forth at MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419. Cannon Twp. v. Rockford Pub. Sch. , 311 Mich.App. 403, 415, 875 N.W.2d 242 (2015). "The Legislature, in adopting MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419, intended to provide limited relief to persons who suffer damages as a result of a sewage disposal system event." Willett v. Waterford Charter Twp. , 271 Mich.App. 38, 46, 718 N.W.2d 386 (2006) (cleaned up). MCL 691.1417(2) provides:

A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. [ MCL 691.1416 ] to [ MCL 691.1419 ] abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.

As this Court explained in Willett , 271 Mich.App. at 48, 718 N.W.2d 386 :

The Legislature promulgated MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419 to afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages caused by a sewage disposal system event. Under MCL 691.1417(2), a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. A "sewage disposal system event" is defined, in pertinent part, as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k).