Case Law Suntec Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] As this case comes to us, it is undisputed that Mid Continent thereby violated a service requirement stated in a Commerce regulation. When Commerce actually initiated the review about a month after receiving the request, it published a notice of the initiation in the Federal Register, as provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1), which states that Commerce shall initiate review "if a request for such a review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register." Despite the Federal Register publication, however, Suntec did not participate in the review.