Case Law Suntec Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] The court first denied Commerce's motion to dismiss. The court concluded that it had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) and that Suntec's complaint allegations, if true, would establish that Mid Continent failed to comply with the service requirements contained in 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(f)(3)(ii). Suntec Indus. Co. v. United States , 951 F.Supp.2d 1341, 1346–48, 1349 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2013).

Subsequently, the court considered and granted Commerce's motion for summary judgment. The court concluded that Mid Continent did violate the service requirement of 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(f)(3)(ii). Under the regulation, "an interested party that files with the Department a request for ... an administrative review ... must serve a copy of the request by personal service or first class mail on each exporter or producer specified in the request ... by the end of the anniversary month or within ten days of filing the request for review, whichever is later." Id. Mid Continent did not serve a copy of the request on Suntec. Suntec Indus. Co. v. United States , No. 13-00157, 2016 WL 1621088, at *1, *4 (Ct. Int'l Trade Apr. 21, 2016).