Case Law Taha v. Bucks Cnty. Pa.
[…] Through the ILT, Defendants published information online about 66,799 individuals who had been held or incarcerated at various times over the course of decades at the BCCF. One of the individuals whose information was published, Plaintiff Daryoush Taha, filed this lawsuit on behalf of himself and all persons whose criminal history record information was made available on the ILT. He claimed that by publishing this information, Defendants violated Pennsylvania's Criminal History Record Information Act ("the CHRIA"), 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9101 et seq . The Court granted Plaintiff partial summary judgment on liability. At trial, the only issue for the jury was whether Defendants willfully violated the CHRIA. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9183(b)(2) ("Exemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation of this chapter ... found to be willful.") (emphasis added). At the close of evidence, the jury returned a verdict finding Defendants committed willful violations and awarded each class member $1,000 in punitive damages.