Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 17 With these principles in mind, we address the first certified question.
¶ 19 From the plain language of the statute, we glean that the purpose of section 3–7002 is to select individuals to serve on the Merit Board with the goal of achieving an experienced and politically balanced Merit Board. In order to achieve these goals, the statute requires that the members' terms be staggered, insuring that the Merit Board would always contain some experienced members and limiting the number of members from any one political party.
¶ 20 Section 3–7002 provides that members and their respective successors "shall be appointed to hold office * * * for a term of 6 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified for a like term." 55 ILCS 5/3–7002 (West 2012). The term "shall" in a statute indicates a mandatory obligation, unless the context indicates otherwise. Newkirk v. Bigard, 109 Ill.2d 28, 33, 92 Ill.Dec. 510, 485 N.E.2d 321 (1985).