Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id. § 2001.171 (). The district court reversed TCEQ's final order and remanded "because the agency's determination regarding the proper entity to be identified as the operator of the Mine was made in violation of statutory and regulatory provisions, was not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole, and was arbitrary and capricious," but affirmed TCEQ's order "with respect to the other issues on appeal." See generally id. § 2001.174 (). All parties now appeal to this Court. See id. § 2001.901(a) ().
Our review of TCEQ's final order is governed by section 2001.174 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See id. § 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" (A) violate constitutional or statutory provisions, (B) exceed the agency's statutory authority, (C) were made through unlawful procedure, (D) are affected by other error of law, (E) are not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record