Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Elias Bros. , 452 Mich. at 150, 549 N.W.2d 837. Further, tax exemptions are strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing unit. Ladies Literary Club v. Grand Rapids , 409 Mich. 748, 753, 298 N.W.2d 422 (1980) (citation omitted).
As set forth under MCL 205.54t(1)(c), the sale of tangible personal property is exempt from sales tax if the tangible personal property is used by the buyer to perform an industrial-processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor. Under MCL 205.54t(4)(b), property that is eligible for an industrial-processing exemption includes "[m]achinery, equipment, tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery or equipment, or other processing equipment used in an industrial processing activity and in their repair and maintenance." In this appeal, the question is whether the container-recycling machines plaintiff sells and leases are machinery used by plaintiff’s customers in an "industrial processing activity" within the meaning of the statute.
An "industrial processing activity" is not defined by the statute, but the statute does define "industrial processing" as "the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at retail." MCL 205.54t(7)(a). MCL 205.54t also specifies activities that are considered to be industrial processing, including, under Subsection (3)(d), the "[i]nspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage"; under Subsection (3)(g), remanufacturing; under Subsection (3)(i), recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse; under Subsection (3)(j), production material handling; and...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI