Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He testified that when he spoke with the sheriff and was questioned by the GBI agents, he tried to explain that he had stopped the fight but that it was hard to get his "mind right" because he was "still in shock" and had taken pain medication, including morphine and Percocet.
(b) Torres argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides that "[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." "However, this doctrine only applies when the State's case against the defendant was wholly circumstantial, and in this case, the State did not rely solely on circumstantial evidence." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hill v. State , 297 Ga. 675, 678 (2) (b), 777 S.E.2d 460 (2015).