Case Law Town of Mentor v. State
[…] However, the report indicated that the examiner was aware of the court's supervised release decision and did not "disagree with that ruling." The examiner further concluded that it was "substantially probabl[e] that Mr. Montgomery will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release."

¶10 Pursuant to the circuit court's November 2019 order and WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(dm)1., Clark County formed the required temporary placement committee. In a placement report, the committee identified a residence in the Town that it determined was appropriate under the requirements in § 980.08. The placement report indicated that the committee had consulted with the Clark County Sheriff's Department, satisfying its obligation under § 980.08(4)(dm)2. to "consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the residential option." After receiving the placement report, the department submitted to the circuit court a supervised release plan for this same proposed residential placement.

¶11 In June 2020, the circuit court approved the department's plan and entered an order for supervised release.