Case Law U.S. Tr. Region 21 v. Bast Amron LLP (In re Mosaic Mgmt. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Bankruptcy Judgeship Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-72, sec. 1004(a), § 1930(a)(6), 131 Stat. 1224, 1232; H.R. Rep. No. 115-130, at 7–9 (2017). From 2018 through 2022, if the U.S. Trustee System Fund had a balance of less than $200 million in the prior fiscal year, the 2017 Amendment provided that the "quarterly fee payable for a quarter in which disbursements equal or exceed $1,000,000 shall be the lesser of 1 percent of such disbursements or $250,000." Pub. L. No. 115-72, sec. 1004(a), § 1930(a)(6), 131 Stat. at 1232. Otherwise, the existing fee schedule remained.

In BA districts, where the Judicial Conference was authorized to "require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6)," 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) (2012), the 2017 Amendment's fee increase was not immediately implemented.