Case Law U.S. v. Kroll
[…] DISCUSSION

We first address whether, as Kroll contends, the categorical approach applies to determine whether his 1993 state conviction triggered the mandatory life sentence provision in 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e). Then, we consider whether Kroll waived his right to challenge the applicability of § 3559(e) and, finally, whether the district court committed plain error by failing to apply the categorical approach.

A. The Categorical Approach Applies to Kroll’s Offenses

Section 3559(e)(1) states in relevant part that "[a] person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(1). A "Federal sex offense" is an offense under one of several enumerated federal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2251, under which Kroll was convicted of Counts One and Two. Id. § 3559(e)(2)(A).