Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Guidelines § 4B1.2(b), or an attempt to commit such an offense, see id . Application Note 1.
Under New York law, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells ... a narcotic drug," N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1) (McKinney 2002)--or of an attempt to do so, see id. § 110. The term "narcotic drug" is defined to include "any controlled substance"--other than methadone--"listed in schedule ... II(b)" of § 3306 of New York's Public Health Law. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7) (McKinney 2002). As relevant here, that schedule II(b) list of controlled substances includes--as it apparently did in 2002--"[o]pium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative , or preparation of opium or opiate ." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306 Schedule II(b)(1) (McKinney 2002) ("New York schedule II(b)(1)") (emphases added). Naloxegol is an opium alkaloid derivative. See generally Schedules of Controlled Substances: Removal of Naloxegol From Control, 80 Fed.