Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re Schlegel , 526 B.R. 333, 342 (9th Cir. BAP 2015). "For example, statutory liens that are not perfected or enforceable on the date of the bankruptcy petition against a bona fide purchaser are voidable."4 In re Berg , 188 B.R. 615, 618 (9th Cir. BAP 1995) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 545 ). The particular statutory category of avoidable liens relevant here is penalties, which includes IRS-assessed penalties.5 In re Gill , 574 B.R. at 716 ().
As explained below, avoided liens are preserved for the benefit of the estate automatically under § 551, whether they arise from penalties or another category.6 The legislative history of § 551 clarifies that Congress intended, in part, to "prevent[ ] junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided."
In re Van de Kamp's Dutch Bakeries , 908 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1990). This latter point is critical to the Court's analysis and parties' contentions in this appeal. The court is mindful that § 551 is meant "to increase the assets of the bankruptcy estate." Id.