Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The relevant scope of § 530B covers “rules enacted or adopted by any State ... or by any federal court, that prescribe ethical conduct for attorneys and that would subject an attorney ... to professional discipline, such as a code of professional responsibility.”16 Section 530B's application to E–435 is clear.
According to the United States Attorney General, § 530B “requires Department attorneys to comply with state and local federal court rules of professional responsibility[.]”17 Going further, § 530B “imposes on Department attorneys the same rules of professional responsibility that apply to non-Department attorneys”;18 and Department attorneys are required to comply with state ethical rules “to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State[.]”19
But § 530B should not “be construed in any way to alter federal substantive, procedural, or evidentiary law[.]”20 On its face, this provision appears to be an attempt at federal preemption through regulation.