Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The amenability of federal-government attorneys to any ethics guidelines—let alone state ethics guidelines—has been the subject of debate. Before 1998, attempting to determine what ethics rules applied to federal attorneys was nearly a fool's errand.13 Following a protracted battle over the practice of certain federal prosecutors who, despite ethics prohibitions, made direct contact with persons represented by counsel,14 Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 530B, commonly called the McDade Amendment.15 This law attempted to settle this issue by binding all government attorneys to “State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” The United States Attorney General, under § 530B, is vested with the authority to “make and amend rules of the Department of Justice to assure compliance with [§ 530B ].”
To provide guidance to government attorneys, the Attorney General issued 28 C.F.R. § 77.1 –.4. These regulations put some flesh to the § 530B bone.